Tuesday, August 6, 2013

BLOG TOUR: Covert Craving by Jennifer James


I have the awesome Jennifer James back on the blog today! She's out touring with Covert Craving now that it's out. It's an awesome book by a great author, so I hope y'all will go grab a copy if you haven't already!

*****************************

Hi there. I’m Jennifer James. And I hate sand boxes.

I mean, who invented the sand box anyway? They’re dirty. All kinds of crap gets in there—leaves, sticks, cat poop, old food, dirt, stinky stranger feet, butt crust, grass….It’s just a veritable conglomeration of nasty butt cheese stew ingredients.

So I’d like to say to the person who thought the sand box was a good idea: Sir, you were sadly misinformed, and I would like to present to you this. The bottom of my shoe squarely in your ass. Eat disgusting, tiny, miniscule rocks captured in a wooden or plastic receptacle until my children come along and fling said material all over the ground.

Why am I writing about this? I’m at the park, watching my kids play. In the frakking sand box.

I hate the damn sand box. And they love it. Jumping around in all that gross, germ contaminated, tan crap. Then we’ll go home and it’ll be all over my house too. Cause you know sand isn’t polite enough to brush off and stay outside like any respectable outside debris would. Oh no. It’s gotta tag along. See the sights. Climb into crevices and cracks it has no business being in.

Kinda like a rotten house guest or mother in law, rooting in your private drawers.

I should yell at my kids and tell them to get outta the sand box, since I hate it and the mess it makes, but I have all these blog posts to write. And they’re not climbing on me, so I can concentrate on taking care of my work for once without a tiny hand pulling my pant leg or a larger hand thumping me in the shoulder. I mean, I know people need to be fed and stuff, but does it have to be on a regular basis? Geez. You’d think they’re growing or something.

I wish I could install a feeder bar on the front of my fridge, and they could press it and get tiny peanut butter and jelly sandwiches whenever they wanted. I’d get so much more done.

Hey, refrigerator design people! Get on that. And while you’re at it, kick the ass of the person who invented the sand box. Kthankxbye.

So, anyway, maybe I’m kinda a bad mom, not telling my kids to get out of the germ encrusted box of horror. But wow is it freeing to type without someone demanding attention. Later tonight I’ll be mad at myself for not stopping them, when I’m vacuuming the house and feeling grit under my feet. But right now, it’s pretty awesome. Maybe I shouldn’t be so hard on the sand box inventor.

Eh…nah. I still hate the damn thing.

I’m having a giveaway, and to enter please answer my question: What do you think the most disgusting piece of playground equipment is?

*****************************

About the Author
Jennifer James hates to talk about herself in the third person and has now started so many series books she’s wondering if she has a mental illness. A traditionally published author who recently dipped her toes into the oceans of Indie land; she’s finding the water quite nice and plans on sticking around. She loves Dirty Palmers in the summer, Spiked Cocoas in the winter, and Jack and Honey with Pepsi any time at all. Recent college grad, wife, mother, cat wrangler, and dog belly scratcher, Jenn spends a lot of time at her computer, frowning at the shenanigans of people only she can hear.

Find the author:
Website
Facebook
Twitter
Goodreads


Covert Craving

She just stripped in front of an NYPD detective...

The glow-in-the-dark water at Camp Sunny Woods left Chloe Saunders with the ability to disappear from sight.

Thirteen years later, she uses her “gift” to take out criminals when she can. If she’s got to be part of a freak show, she’s going to do some good while in the buff.

And he’s enjoying studying every luscious curve…

Color blind detective Jacob Greiff smokes to weaken the overwhelming messages his nose sends him. One summer camp trip was enough for him. His priority right now is busting the vigilante leaving burglars tied up with panty hose and women’s scarves.

He thinks he’s hallucinating when he sees a petite, bare foot brunette in an enormous trench coat at his crime scenes because for the first time in years, he’s seeing someone in full color.

He’s not sure he’s buying it, but Chloe sure looks great when she’s “invisible.”

Despite his own supernatural abilities and the raging lust between them, Greiff wonders if Chloe isn’t some kind of nut who gets off on public nudity. She insists she can disappear from view when naked, that he’s the only one who can see her when she’s in the buff.

Their shared past comes to a treacherous intersection when a man shows up at Chloe’s apartment and informs them at gun point it’s time to report for duty—or else.


~EXCERPT~

Chloe looked the detective over and rolled her eyes. She paused at her apartment long enough to chuck her purse inside. He followed her back to the elevator and she wished she’d put on a different outfit. One with underwear and a bra. The man was so hot most of her thoughts were consumed with taking clothes off, not keeping them on. And he kept looking down her top at her boobs. Part of her, the perverse part, wanted to yank up the tank top and flash him to see his reaction. She’d been naked loads of times in front of people, but they didn’t know she was there. It made the whole nudity thing seem mundane.

Except for where he was concerned. Every time she felt his gaze moving over her butt or breasts, hell, even the back of her neck, arousal curled in her belly and set goose bumps marching over her skin.

“So, what else do you have to get for your neighbor?”

“A pigeon and a cheesecake.” She glanced at him from beneath her eyelashes and caught him staring. He chuckled and shrugged. “You can buy the cheesecake as well, since I’m providing you with a peep show.”

“Can’t help myself.”

“Right. Look, if you keep doing that I’m going to have to insist on tit for tat.” They continued down the hallway, he with both hands shoved in his pockets, Chloe with her arms swinging freely.

“And what would that imply?” His voice dropped an octave, bringing the damned goose bumps out in force.

“Simple. I show you mine, you show me yours. Although, you’re in the red right now, since the subway incident.” The words thrilled her. She’d never had the opportunity to engage in this kind of banter. She should be on the road and headed for a new town and existence. Instead she was here, defying protocol, flirting with a hot-ass cop, and outright challenging him to a sex game.

“I disagree. If I accept your challenge, it starts now. We’d have to start over again, so technically I haven’t seen any naked body parts.” He pressed the button on the wall to call the elevator.

She glared down her nose at him and crossed her arms over her breasts. The effect didn’t work too well, since he was much taller, but she gave it her best impervious-haughty-queen bee try. His lips twitched and he stepped closer. She narrowed her eyes, fighting the jumble of excitement and nerves in her belly before taking a step of her own forward. The front of her flip flops bumped into his dress shoes.

“I think you’re trying to work the system here.” The heat of his body and the tingle of sexual arousal had brought her closer than she realized, and their chests collided.

“Maybe. I’m attracted to you.” He put his left hand on the wall next to her head. “I want to kiss you.”

“Yeah?” She ran one finger down his tie, tracing the pattern. The elevator bell chimed and the door slid open. A few steps to the right and she could be inside. The intensity in his eyes held her still.

“Yeah.” He brought his right hand out as well and stroked the exposed skin at her waist between tank top and pants with his thumb. “May I?”

***There are lots of prizes up for grabs on this tour. Enter via the Rafflecopter below!***

a Rafflecopter giveaway

16 comments:

  1. Hey Buffy. Thanks for hosting me today. :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank YOU so much for being here with your entertaining self and awesomesauce talent!

      Delete
  2. Well, now I certainly think it's the sandbox!! I hadn't thought of it before, like that. But you are so right. My daughters school has a really fancy one too, with awnings over it. But I'm sure every local kitty uses it as their own personal porcelain goddess. Ick. I wonder if I can read your post to my kid to make her see reason?

    before that, I never really gave much thought to it. I was just happy to go there cause the mini would go do something that didn't involve me having to move off my butt. I could sit there and read.

    Hilarious post, I'll be sure to share :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Uh huh. It's a nasty, dirty, yucka thing. YUCK. If I was a cat or a goat or a raccoon or a squirrel, I'd be all over that. It's warm in the sun. It's soft. It's sorta private if you're short enough to be under the walls.

      It's a perfect place to take a dump.

      Delete
  3. Iagree with Liz. I never thought about how gross they are. Sandboxes....hmm keeping the toddler out of them from now on lol.

    ReplyDelete
  4. It is definitely the sandbox! Disgusting, dirty and can be dangerous! Hi Jenn!

    ReplyDelete
  5. So with you on this one! Sandboxes are the worst. We even used to be sure to religiously cover ours and still...

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. ...and still. The YUCK of it. lol

      Hi my Ellie. :)

      Delete
  6. would have to say the sandbox as well *shudder*

    ReplyDelete